Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:13 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:25 am
Posts: 5
Hi everybody,
I've got my Kuro tonight and it took 25 minutes to make it stop to work...

I put the HD in = No problem
I logged as root = A bit adventure as I was a total beginner
I started with the commands to create te partitions :
mfdisk -c /dev/hda

I tried to create 3 partitions (10Go, 512Mo swap, and the rest of the drive on the 3rd partition)
Not easy to guess the sizes in cylinders by the way.

I made a mistake the first time so I saw a command to delete all partition which i used.

I did it again and used the option saying "save & exit"

I got a message saying that I needed to reboot for the changes on partition to be effective

I mounted the HDA1
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt

I unplugged the electric cable for the reboot (I know, maybe I should have use the reboot command...)

AND NOW

Each time, the box restart, I hear a little TWEEEK, TWEEEK coming from the hard drive and the box shut down and I get the flashing red light...

I am so not happy with myself :evil:
On the other end , I guess that the box does not find where to boot so it shouldn't be too bad as soon as I will know what to do

HELP please...

PS . I have tried to press the reboot button on the back but same flashing red light... :shock: :cry:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 1:36 pm
Posts: 299
I think you'll need to wipe the drive from another PC. The Kuro is seeing your hard disk as partitioned and attempting to load the OS from it. However there is no OS so it fails.

You can't get into EM mode now so I think your only option is to take the hard disk out and wipe it from a PC. But perhaps someone else can suggest another alternative.

On KBs, the red button on the back only disables the watchdog timer, at least as far as I know, it doesn't perform a reset nor force EM mode.

As to formatting, you should be able to use the partitions without rebooting. Also, as seen in the Gentoo docs, it's possible to use +10240M to specify 10 GB. But the Gentoo docs use fdisk.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 4:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:25 am
Posts: 5
Thanks...
I was about to put another disk to see if the problem was coming from there...
You just confirmed what i was worried about...
Tough start but I am sur it is worth it...
:wink:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:25 am
Posts: 5
By the way,
Could someone be king enought to write command line after command line how to format a 300Go HD knowing that the final result should be :
Partition 1 : 15Go
Partition 2 : 512Mo (swap)
Partition 3 : all the rest

Thank you in advance


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2006 2:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 1:36 pm
Posts: 299
Give this a try, it's part of the Gentoo install process but it should be similar for anyone using a Kuro.
http://kurobox.crankedup.com/guides/gentoo-b1-install/step-03.html
http://kurobox.crankedup.com/guides/gentoo-b1-install/step-04.html


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2006 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 5:25 am
Posts: 5
Thanks.
All sorted out now.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited