Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:45 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 10:53 am
Posts: 1
hi, i am newbie here. just get kurobox from japan.

i have finished install the maxtor 300g hd in kurobox, but i can not find kurobox from my computer (winxp) or router.

i have getgear router 514v6 IP 192.168.1.1
my laptop and kurobox is wired connect with this wirelss router.
my laptop is 192.168.1.3....
router as a DHCP

i have pressed the reset button on the back of kurobox, the red light flashed 3 times. but box does not reboot.

wich checked the router attached devices, i can not find kurobox.
from my computer network place, i can not find it.
i can not telnet 192.168.11.150....

in one sentence, i can not find my kurobox why?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2006 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 6:14 pm
Posts: 15
Do you have both power and Link LEDs green and no others on or flashing? If you have any other LEDs on or blinking you might want to reinstall your hardrive or at least check to make sure both plugs are in well.

I have a Linksys router with DHCP and the KURO came up as my next available DHCP IP address. I had to view my DHCP clients to find it, but it was there.

I hope this helps.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited