Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Fri Jul 20, 2018 8:29 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:26 am
Posts: 46
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
Having failed miserably at getting the Debian distro installed, I tonight tried Sylver.

After doing a reboot I can't telnet to the box using 192.168.11.150 or kuro-box (is it supposed to be on 192.168.11.150 still) and the red LED is blinking in a patter of 3.

What gives?

Thanks,

DL


Top
   
 Post subject: hda3 didn't mount
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:26 am
Posts: 46
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
OK FAQ says 3 blinks indicate that /hda3 didn't mount, but to ignore this.

(I had to power cycle the box after the reboot to be able to log into it).

However it sure looks like that is true:

[root@KURO-BOX:/dev]$\ df -h
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1 2.0G 1.2G 770M 60% /

The step by step for Sylver install states I should have something like:

[root@KURO-BOX:/]$ df -h
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1 4.0G 1.2G 2.7G 31% /
/dev/hda3 183G 33M 174G 1% /mnt

What do I do now to get my hda3 in the right place? Do I have to go back to EM or can I do it from here?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:26 am
Posts: 46
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
For reference here is my partition list:

Disk hda: 255 heads, 63 sectors, 30401 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 bytes

Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
hda1 1 523 4200966 83 Linux
hda2 524 589 530145 82 Linux swap
hda3 590 30401 239464890 83 Linux


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: hda3 didn't mount
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2004 6:00 am
Posts: 91
Location: UK
digital_larry wrote:
What do I do now to get my hda3 in the right place? Do I have to go back to EM or can I do it from here?

To mount immediately:
Code:
mount /dev/hda3 /mnt

To get it mounted every time the box boots, you'll need to update the file /etc/fstab


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 1:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:26 am
Posts: 46
Location: Silicon Valley, CA, USA
Thanks my box is up and running now!

Now if I could just remember what I had planned to do with it!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited