Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:03 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ppc_uartd and the others
PostPosted: Fri May 04, 2007 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:02 pm
Posts: 8
Hi again,

After upgrading my Debian OS by apt-get, I decided to reboot. Since then, my Kurobox DIAG led flashes 6 times in red.

I have put out my HDD and used a Linux Live CD as to check the filesystem. Apart from messages indicaing that "The last mount time is on the future" for all the 3 partitions, there was no other message. I assume then that the filesystem is clean.

So ppc_uartd is left to be the suspect of that. The thing is, what do I do with that? Is it installed in the original HG's ROM or is it in the Debian installation? Is there any way to replace it, or this is not finally the point?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Indicus


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 05, 2007 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Cologne, Germany
If there's an ap_servd (or apservd) file in /var/lock/ or /var/run/, delete it.

I suggest you install my upgradehelper package, which contains (lb_)worm's avr_evtd.

_________________
LS1 · Debian stable
Linux Kernel 2.6/PPC (and more!) for Linkstation/KuroBox/HG/HS/Terastation from http://hvkls.dyndns.org


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2007 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 14
Location: 78,Yvelines, France
indicus wrote:
Hi again,

After upgrading my Debian OS by apt-get, I decided to reboot. Since then, my Kurobox DIAG led flashes 6 times in red.

I have put out my HDD and used a Linux Live CD as to check the filesystem. Apart from messages indicaing that "The last mount time is on the future" for all the 3 partitions, there was no other message. I assume then that the filesystem is clean.

So ppc_uartd is left to be the suspect of that. The thing is, what do I do with that? Is it installed in the original HG's ROM or is it in the Debian installation? Is there any way to replace it, or this is not finally the point?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Indicus



I had exactly the same problem like you on my kuro hg after doing apt-get upgrade. What I done is changed the loader.o to uboot, then upgrading the kernel to sylver's 2.6.20.1(uboot compatible and not loader.o). Then apt-get upgrade.
Everything is running absolutely fine now. If you want, I can post my dmesg.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2007 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Cologne, Germany
When I upgraded from Sarge to Etch, I followed the Debian recommended upgrade procedure, and had no problems whatsoever.

_________________
LS1 · Debian stable

Linux Kernel 2.6/PPC (and more!) for Linkstation/KuroBox/HG/HS/Terastation from http://hvkls.dyndns.org


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:02 pm
Posts: 8
hi again guys,

It is getting really irritating...i managed to reinstall Debian again on the hdd, keeping my data untouched. Ive seen in another post, that loader.o is basically causing problems to booting. Am thinking of migrating to U-Boot. Is the U-Boot linkstation solution installed in the same way as described in the HOW U-Boot article by Sylver?

Andre: If I upgrade the shipped KErnel to 2.6 using your webinstaller, what will contribure to the corrupted loader.o ?

Thx


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 10, 2007 3:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Cologne, Germany
I don't know of any corruption.

_________________
LS1 · Debian stable

Linux Kernel 2.6/PPC (and more!) for Linkstation/KuroBox/HG/HS/Terastation from http://hvkls.dyndns.org


Top
   
 Post subject: same here
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 3
I've got the same problem here: reboot and after that nothing!

What went wrong here? Would it be possible to go into EM mode, or mount the HD somewhere and correct the problem? I don't want to reinstall the machine completely from scratch...

My guess is that some boot scripts changed due the apt-get update?

thanks for any help!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:23 pm
Posts: 5
I ran into the same problem as you: I had a perfectly working Debian installation (Kernel 2.6.17 with loader.o) and too much time on my hands so i ran apt-get upgrade... After reboot 1) blinking power light 2) no boot 3) no clue how to fix it :( I would be still very interested in finding a way to fix it without complet reinstallation. Could I just disable the start-up script that loads the 2.6.20 kernel and stay with the original kernel in flash? If yes, what is the name of the script, I could not find it.

I restarted from scratch with a new HD, but I have again strange problems (apt-get installations hang with segmentation faults, etc.). In the end, I think uboot is the only way to go.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 3
I have given up and reinsalled Debian (for the most part; my "services" are up and running again).

I have no clue, what caused the problems. I want to look at:
- fsck settings / fstab (pass column)
- hdparam?

Maybe some apt-get update automagically updated settings in here? Can that happen?

(for the record: I just attached a blank HD, went into EM mode, reattached the original drive and wiped /dev/hda1. This saves you a lengthy backup of /dev/hda3 ;-) )

I think uboot is the way to go, but is quite some work to setup. (e.g. netcat, etc.)


Top
   
 Post subject: fstab
PostPosted: Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:35 pm
Posts: 3
is this a sensible line to have in fstab:
/dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,noatime,errors=remount-ro 0 0

Would the Kuro boot on errors with a read-only fs?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 12:45 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Cologne, Germany
The /tmp directory must be writable, I guess

_________________
LS1 · Debian stable

Linux Kernel 2.6/PPC (and more!) for Linkstation/KuroBox/HG/HS/Terastation from http://hvkls.dyndns.org


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited