Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:04 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 2:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
I have a quick question for clarification on the install process found @ http://www.kurobox.com/mwiki/index.php/Debian_install. In the section "Prepare Debian", it talks about how to setup a fixed IP and how to configure it for DHCP. Typically, a Kurobox uses 192.168.11.150 if it can't find a DHCP server. If one "Prepares" the Debian install for DHCP and it can't find a DHCP server, does it resort back to 192.168.11.150 as well?

Thanks for the help!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
Cool

What about the swap partition? The guide says to use 256mb and when I had installed Sylver, it says to use 512mb. Would I gain anything if I use a 512 swap partition for Debian?

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
My current HD is a Seagate 300gb. Basically I have space to burn :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 11
I can't seem to find up-to-date debs (unstable or otherwise) for Webmin. And without these updates, Webmin doesn't permit module installs (like proc and update).

From what I've read, it appears that Webmin no longer has a maintainer for Debian.

That said, has anyone sucessfully compiled Webmin from source for their KB?

rich

#################

AHHH! Didn't realize that Webmin was all script (Perl) based, so no need to compile. Just grab the tar from www.webmin.com and go...

rich


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
I would like to make a suggestion for http://www.kurobox.com/mwiki/index.php/Debian_install under "Prepare Debian"

Quote:
* Transfer the fetched Debian image via FTP from another computer to the directory /mnt on the Kuro.

* Back in the Telnet session

# cd /mnt
# tar xvfz debian_2004_12_26_dist.tgz

# write_ok (This is IMPORTANT! Kurobox will not leave EM mode on reboot unless you do this command)
# reboot

* Now is a good time to change some settings
* Network settings

# vi etc/network/interfaces


Once you reboot you have know idea what the IP is to get back into it. Shouldn't you first adjust the IP first before you reboot it? And if you did following the instructions and did reboot before adjustment, how do you get back in?

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 1:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
Thanks quini for the reply. I just removed the HD and deleted all the partitions from my PC. I need the practise anyway for creating Linux partitions.

This time instead of rebooting it right away, I did what you suggested and edited the "interfaces" file and changed it to static:

Quote:
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.11.150
network 192.168.11.0
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.0.255


I also adjusted the resolv.conf file and hosts file.

The hosts.allow was changed to:

Quote:
ALL : 192.168.11.0/255.255.255.0
ALL : 127.0.0.1


After all that, did write_ok and rebooted. I STILL can't get into the Kuro after the reboot. I tried 192.168.11.150 that I changed it to and 192.168.0.100 that was suggested. It just times out trying to connect to it. I have a cable going straight from my PC to the Kuro and it isn't on the network yet. I'm also using the Sarge2.6.15 Kuro build... does that matter? Did I miss something?

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
I've always read that that the red button on the back does not put the Kuro into EM mode. Well, since I couldn't telnet into my Kuro anyway, I thought I give it a shot. To my surprise, it rebooted and I was able to telnet back in... because it was in EM MODE!!!

That made me very happy since I wasn't in the mood to crack it open again and reformat. This is what I have for hosts:

Quote:
127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.11.150 KURO-BOX


# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
# (added automatically by netbase upgrade)

::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts


This is what I have for interfaces:

Quote:
# Used by ifup( 8 ) and ifdown( 8 ). See the interfaces(5) manpage or
# /usr/share/doc/ifupdown/examples for more information.
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.11.150
network 192.168.11.0
netmask 255.255.255.0
broadcast 192.168.11.255
gateway 192.168.11.1

iface lo inet loopback

auto eth0 lo


And finally hosts.allow:

Quote:
# /etc/hosts.allow: list of hosts that are allowed to access the system.
# See the manual pages hosts_access(5), hosts_options(5)
# and /usr/doc/netbase/portmapper.txt.gz
#
# Example: ALL: LOCAL @some_netgroup
# ALL: .foobar.edu EXCEPT terminalserver.foobar.edu
#
# If you're going to protect the portmapper use the name "portmap" for the
# daemon name. Remember that you can only use the keyword "ALL" and IP
# addresses (NOT host or domain names) for the portmapper. See portmap( 8 )
# and /usr/doc/portmap/portmapper.txt.gz for further information.
#
ALL : 192.168.11.0/255.255.255.0
ALL : 127.0.0.1


I leave EM mode, reboot and try again.... nothing. Can't get into it. Is it because I'm using debian-sarge-2.6.15-kuro-20060202.tgz ??? My Kurobox is a non-HG by the way.

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
OK very strange. I walked away and came back just to try it again and this time it worked. Very very strange. I know you're thinking that I didn't wait long enough. Well, I waited until the power light stopped blinking and then tried to telnet into it. Must still be doing some booting up even though the light stopped blinking. One thing I noticed is it takes a llloooonnnngggg time before I get a signon screen. Before Debian, I would telnet and boof, sign on screen. Now I telnet and I wait approximatly 11 sec (yes I did time it) before I get a sign on screen. Whadup with that?

So I continued on with the wiki instructions and when I try to delete tmp-kun, it doesn't recognize the command 'deleteuser'. Thoughts?

Thanks!

[UPDATE] When I telnet from OSX, it seems to be just fine and it pops right up. Must be a Windows thing.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 9:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 9:09 pm
Posts: 110
I noticed that since I have Debian on my Kurobox, FTP no longer works. Is that something I need to install as well? If so, would someone be kind enough to direct me how to do this?

Thanks!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited