Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:01 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 4:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:13 pm
Posts: 16
Does nayone know if the Kurobox Pro power supply can be replaced with a 240v alternative?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 1:31 am
Posts: 220
From the specs for Kurobox/Pro

Input: AC100-220V (50/60Hz) (Internal)
Output: Max.25W (5V 1.5A, 12V 1.5A)

Only thing needed is a local power cord that plus into the psu.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:01 am
Posts: 279
Location: France, St Cyr-L'Ecole (78)
Well, guys from revogear will send me a kurobox pro, and they told me that it was a 110V only PSU in it ... Maybe that there is a mistake in the description !
Anyway the PSU is the same that for linkstation/linkstation HG, so getting one of these PSU will allow you to run the kurobox pro with 240V supply.
It's what I'm going to do (I've bought a 240V PSU from dave taylor/tampakuro/kuroguy few days ago) so I'll tell you there if it's ok or not ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 6:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:13 pm
Posts: 16
That is what I suspected...I have messaged Kuroguy as I want a powersupply...anyone else got a spare LS powersupply handy?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:24 pm
Posts: 287
Sorry, I sold the 3 that I had a couple of weeks ago.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:01 am
Posts: 279
Location: France, St Cyr-L'Ecole (78)
From what Quest have posted a while ago :
Image
UOP25D-512 = 100-120V PSU
UOP325D-512 = 100-240V PSU
From the pictures that a kurobox pro owner have posted : http://www.ch1.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/DSC_0037.JPG
the kurobox pro have a UOP25D-512(B).

According to this page http://www.unifive.com.tw/5/sheet002.htm , the difference between (A) and (B) versions seems to be about the 12v output intensity and precision :
UOP25D-512(A) : 1.5A @10%
UOP25D-512(B) : 1.0A @6%
But for the 100-240V version the tolerance is the same :
UOP325D-512(A) : 1.5A @6%
UOP325D-512(B) : 1.0A @6%

So a UOP325D-512(A) will replace with no problems the UOP25D-512(B) that is in the kurobox pro :o


Top
   
 Post subject: ed linkstation
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:13 pm
Posts: 16
hmmm, would anyone in the US consider swapping their current LS power supply with my 110v only one....this would ave no impact on the US person but would save me a world of hassles...
iuiu
If anyone in the US with an LS1/LS2 based linkstation feels community minded on this please message me...

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 7:34 am
Posts: 56
Location: UK
This is what I did with my KuroPro; used my LS1 PSU in it.

_________________
-------------------------------------------
KuroPRO.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:44 pm
Posts: 38
What a bummer, I also just received a Kuro-pro from the US and everywhere (including on the kuro itself) it is stated that is supports 100-240V.
I just opened the box after reading this message and can confirm that the US Kuro-pro's only have a 110V rated PSU (the UOP25D-0512(B))

Good that I did not plug it in yet as I'm currently living in a 240V country (although I assume that only the fuse would have blown and I still have 3 old PSUs laying around from my old Kuros, so the damage would hopefully not have been too much).

Have to start looking again for a replacement :(


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:01 am
Posts: 279
Location: France, St Cyr-L'Ecole (78)
From the revogear frontpage :
Quote:
NOTE: CONTRARY TO EARLIER INFORMATION, ALL KURO/PRO'S SHIPPED FROM REVOGEAR.COM HAVE 110V POWER SUPPLIES AND US/JP 2-PRONG ADAPTERS. Transformers and plug adapters will be needed for foreign power standards.

Edit : got this email from revogear
Quote:
Hi Sylver,
I put a hold on your Kurobox because I found out that we are getting in 110-240V switching PSU units next Tuesday. I figured that you would prefer to wait a week to get the 240V PSU, so it should be going out to you next week.
I’ll send you a tracking number when it ships.

...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 12:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:46 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Uithoorn, the Netherlands
Hi,

A friend brought one Pro box for me from Japan. Pfew, it is 110 volt only! (first the site said that it was capable of both 110 and 220). I guess I just have use a transformer for the time being. Anyways, the price was just 110 Euro with free shipping, not too bad....

Kris


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 11:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:22 am
Posts: 6
Location: Delhi, India
Hi

I am living in India and have been using Kurobox HG WR for some time. I had told my cousin who is in USA and is planning to visit me next moth, to buy a Kurobox Pro for me. Since here in India we have 220V mains I wonder if they will replace my Kurobox Pro with a 110/220V power supply as the mistake is clearly by revogear.

Thanks

Pankaj


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 5:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 79
ok...so it looks like we need to solve that issue on our own.

Sylver: we need to organize about 20 of them. there are many european users who need a 220-240 V PSU...i would offer to distribute them.

any hints where i could get the PSUs? (if they work in the kuropro).

i know that the LS1/HG-PSUs work in the kuroboxpro as lb_worm used his LS1-PSU for powering up his Kurobox pro.

_________________
http://www.linkstationwiki.net -> http://nas-central.org
http://foonas.org
foonas realtime changelog: http://foonas.org/browser/wsvn/foonas/?op=log
kernel 2.6 webinstaller: http://hvkls.dyndns.org/news/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 6:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 79
i have just filled out the online form here:
http://www.unifive.com.tw/contact.htm

i wrote:
Code:
Hello. I wanted to ask if it was possible to get about 20 of the UOP325D-0512-A power supplies. If it is possible i would need to know how much they are per item and how much shipping to europe/vienna would cost. Thank you!

_________________
http://www.linkstationwiki.net -> http://nas-central.org

http://foonas.org

foonas realtime changelog: http://foonas.org/browser/wsvn/foonas/?op=log

kernel 2.6 webinstaller: http://hvkls.dyndns.org/news/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:01 am
Posts: 279
Location: France, St Cyr-L'Ecole (78)
Hi MB ;)
People who bought these PSU in the past did it from unifive. Unifive refused to sell for less than 10 units if I remember well, so ordering 20 PSU should be OK ;)
I have no idea of the real needs but It will for sure depends on the availability of Kuro pro with 240 PSU from Revogear (According to an email I've received, revogear will get these kind of kuro pro soon)
Sylver


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited