Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 11:51 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 79
getting some more universal PSUs does not hurt. i am sure there are some kurobox-users without a universal PSU who want some.

also i know of some boxes that have a damaged PSU and who want to be revived.

_________________
http://www.linkstationwiki.net -> http://nas-central.org
http://foonas.org
foonas realtime changelog: http://foonas.org/browser/wsvn/foonas/?op=log
kernel 2.6 webinstaller: http://hvkls.dyndns.org/news/


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 4:14 am
Posts: 5
actually , the did not refuse to sell less then ten, but if you would only buy one, the additional expenses would make it very expensive.

if you buy ten or twenty, the additional expenses are just a little higher then for one, but you can divide them through ten or twenty, reducing the total price per unit. :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:01 am
Posts: 279
Location: France, St Cyr-L'Ecole (78)
John from Revogear have confirmed to me that there is a 220V PSU in the kuro pro he sent to me ! I just have to wait to receive it now :)
Maybe that every kurobox pro that will be send in EU will be 220V compatible now ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 4:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:13 pm
Posts: 16
Sylver...excellent...but not great for us guys who purchased one too early :-(


Top
   
 Post subject: Mine has a UOP325D
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:38 pm
Posts: 1
Hi folks,
I just opened my new KuroBoxPro (which I ordered in the US and received today) and there is a UOP325D-0512 inside - so, if I understand this thread right, I should be able to use 240V directly?

Cheers,
Uli


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 2:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 9:01 am
Posts: 279
Location: France, St Cyr-L'Ecole (78)
ulno : yes you can use 220v directly on it ;) I've just received mine too and it also have a UOP325D PSU inside ;)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 5
So, can I order a kurobox pro from the web, and it will arrive with the 220V PSU if I'm from Europe? Or have I to tell someone about this before I purchase one?

Thanks!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited