Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:41 pm

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 8:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:34 am
Posts: 18
I've searched the forums and scanned the tech documents that I can find and see nothing indicating that jumbo frame support is in fact supported by the Kuro-box pro.

Yet it's claimed by the marketing material for Linkstation pro.

Does anyone know if it is in fact supported. And I am especially interested in how to turn it on.

thanks,
-Doug


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 2:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 79
there is jumbo frame support on the stock firmwares of the linkstations pro/live ....so it definitely is possible on the Kuro pro as well.

_________________
http://www.linkstationwiki.net -> http://nas-central.org
http://foonas.org
foonas realtime changelog: http://foonas.org/browser/wsvn/foonas/?op=log
kernel 2.6 webinstaller: http://hvkls.dyndns.org/news/


Top
   
 Post subject: How to enable jumbo?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 11:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:34 am
Posts: 18
Any ideas how to enable jumbo frames on a Kuro-pro? I'll be running Debian/Freelink.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:31 pm
Posts: 79
here i describe my fun with MTU and the stock webinterface of the LS Pro:
http://forum.nas-central.org/viewtopic. ... &sk=t&sd=a

somehow i think that the arm9-boxes only allow specific MTUs maybe?

try the MTUs that are mentioned in my first posting...they work on the LS Pro and can be set via the webinterface of the stock firmware.

look at http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/mtu.htm

try:
/sbin/ifconfig eth0 mtu <custom-MTU>

that only does it temporarily...if it works at all. in case you just loose network connectivity and you cannot login via ssh anymore it should be possible just to power cycle the box to get it back in its working state.

_________________
http://www.linkstationwiki.net -> http://nas-central.org

http://foonas.org

foonas realtime changelog: http://foonas.org/browser/wsvn/foonas/?op=log

kernel 2.6 webinstaller: http://hvkls.dyndns.org/news/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited