Kurobox NAS-Central Forums

Welcome to the Kuro Community
It is currently Fri Apr 20, 2018 10:42 am

All times are UTC-06:00




Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14 15 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 32
IrishJohnnyP wrote:
I do have a quick question. How do I set this up to be a DHCP server. Do I just need to enable network packet filtering?

Thanks again!


No, you have to install a DHCP daemon. The most famous is ISC DHCP (emerge dhcp), but if you want a DHCP server that acts as a DNS cache too, have a look at dnsmasq (emerge dnsmasq).
In my opinion, dnsmasq is easier to configure. And there's a nice howto on gentoo.org: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/home-router-howto.xml#doc_chap5.

Btw, you don't really need to enable packet filtering unless you want your Kurobox to act as a router or as a DMZ on your network.


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Thanks
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 11:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:15 pm
Posts: 61
What I am trying to accomplish is to set this up as a full fledged router (DHCP, NAT, Firewall) and get off my USR8200. It seems USR has given up supporting it (I do like the machine). I just want to make sure that I do it right.

This probably is not the appropriate forum for this discussion but if anyone knows how to set-up a home router or can direct me to a good how to I would appreciate it.

Thanks,

JP


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Re: Thanks
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 32
IrishJohnnyP wrote:
What I am trying to accomplish is to set this up as a full fledged router (DHCP, NAT, Firewall) and get off my USR8200. It seems USR has given up supporting it (I do like the machine). I just want to make sure that I do it right.

This probably is not the appropriate forum for this discussion but if anyone knows how to set-up a home router or can direct me to a good how to I would appreciate it.

Thanks,

JP


Well, I'm trying to do the same with my Kuro. The biggest problem is that the driver for my USB DSL modem is very recent and has lots of problem on ppc CPUs.
If you want a nice howto, look at the howto on gentoo.org (see my last post) and/or create a new topic on the forum ;)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 55
2.6.16-1+ FC4 UP on original kuro!
No heavy voodoo (kernel compilation) required.

Thanks to baulab for the kernels!

kudos to bconboy for the FC4 and rebooterbits images.

Linux localhost.localdomain 2.6.16.1-kurobox #3 Sun Apr 2 14:52:42 JST 2006 ppc ppc ppc GNU/Linux

How:
Install the current FC4 image, prep drive using old kuro EM mode.
(I gave it 8G for /...) Could have used an old Knoppix CD I suppose for the prep...
(due to a reported ext3 version compatibilty issue vs the stock kuro kernel vs FC4)

I also suspect that mkswap MUST be run under the PPC kernel...

Moved over to my mandrake box, opened kuro case, attached drive.
(no need to remove---case is designed for access to plugs)
Mounted /dev/hdx1 (/) and unpacked fc4, ( fc4-stable-kuroboxhg-blc2.tar.gz) which has the required "loader.o"s for the various configs.

also unpacked latest rebooterbits.

Then, after much reading, pulled the precompiled kernel and modules:
http://genbako.vodapone.com/

I used the 2.6.16-1-kurobox kernel and modules, obviously.
Put the modules into the mounted FC4 drive (into /lib/modules/)
Put the kernel in a subdir of rebooter, moved the HG kernel, and linked the vmlinux.bin in the new kernel-2.6.16.1-kuro-box dir to /rebooter/vmlinux26

Haven't had time to test, took about 60 seconds before I could ssh in as root (no password) came up on DHCP without issues.

Thanks to all the usual suspects!
(it's late, or I would search provide proper attribution. My wifes about to kill me already)

It doesn't power off properly yet, but I'm pretty sure someone already posted a fix, so I'm declaring victory and calling it a night.
(OK, so I added a good DNS entry and fired off yum update...)

Update-- the new init rpm works fine, power button now works as expected.

I'm still looking for the original kuro .config files... but it's really not an issue anymore....

_________________
I believe teenage girls should be playing video games that will help them develop useful skills for the upcoming decades.
I was thinking of something like... Counterstrike:Source


Last edited by waferhead on Fri Apr 07, 2006 10:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 55
Had some issues after yum update/upgrade cycle... had to reinstall.

Slowly applying updates to see what kills it.

Considering attempting an FC5 upgrade.

Edit: Bad memory. memtest screamed.

_________________
I believe teenage girls should be playing video games that will help them develop useful skills for the upcoming decades.

I was thinking of something like... Counterstrike:Source


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 5:29 pm
Posts: 55
Javascout wrote:
Ok here goes with the latest patch.

http://webpages.charter.net/trevorpowdrell/kurobox-patch-2-6-15.tar.bz2

Still a work in progress.

Changes
1. flash should be available.
the /dev/fl3 is now /dev/mtdblock3
Check before you write anything
head -c 100 < /dev/mtdblock3

The kernel now also takes cmdline paramters from flash

echo "KUROcmdline=root=/dev/hda1 console=uart,mmio,0x80004600,57600n8" > /dev/fl3 or /dev/mtdblock3 if already booted to 2.6.15

2. rtc etc should be working any problems with time/uptime etc let me know

I have no way of testing with a kurobox I only have a kurobox/hg. Please report any problems and if possible a full boot log


Do baulabs latest kernels support boot args in /dev/mtdflash3, or mtdflash3 at all?

All I get from "head -c 100 < /dev/mtdblock3 " is ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ

Or does the basic Kuro even have the third flash partition?

_________________
I believe teenage girls should be playing video games that will help them develop useful skills for the upcoming decades.

I was thinking of something like... Counterstrike:Source


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 08, 2006 6:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 9:34 pm
Posts: 45
Location: JAPAN
Hi,waferhead

My 2.4.16 patch has Buffalo's new MTD number format.
Please check /proc/mtd.
If you want to setup Kernel command line in JS's format , Use mtd2

hiroyuki@kuro-hg:/$ cat /proc/mtd
dev: size erasesize name
mtd0: 00300000 00010000 "mtd_firmimg"
mtd1: 00070000 00010000 "mtd_bootcode"
mtd2: 00010000 00010000 "mtd_status"
mtd3: 00080000 00010000 "mtd_conf"
mtd4: 00400000 00010000 "mtd_allflash"
mtd5: 000f0000 00010000 "mtd_data"
hiroyuki@kuro-hg:/$

In Jan 12 . I wrote.
Quote:
And, add few patch for convinience.
1)mtd minor-number set to Buffalo's new format.
2)kernel command line restored.
3)/dev/fl3 (BOOTflg) checks only "NGNG". because Buffalo's new BOOTflg is 00 00 82 41
4)Fan speed-up at 1Gbps linked. (Restored)
5)Set correct clock rate. (fixed)


Top
   
 
 Post subject: Latest Version
PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:15 pm
Posts: 61
I see that there is a 2.6.16.2 version. I am running the 2.6.16.1 version. Should I upgrade and if so what is the difference?

John


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 4:30 pm
Posts: 99
Location: France
Errr... some small bugfixes...

http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/ ... g-2.6.16.2
http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/ ... g-2.6.16.3
http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/ ... g-2.6.16.4


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2006 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:00 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Calgary, Canada
I'm not sure that the problem is in the loader, but when I compiled the kernel after applying the latest patch, my Kuro-hg went away and I had to hard reboot it to get it back.

When I ran a make menuconfig, I noticed that the 100 mbit driver was selected and no gigabit drivers were selected. I presume this is a problem! Which gigabit driver do I need to select to compile?

Regards,

Sean


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 4:26 am
Posts: 74
Hi all

I've built a 2.6.17-rc3 kernel with a patch from baulab, it works fine, using a from-scratch installed Debian Sarge. One of the things I'd like to get improved - halting and rebooting. So far it is done from /etc/init.d scripts by writing some codes to /dev/AVR00 (btw, what exactly is that? some sort of power-management controller connected serially?) Nicer would be to just be able to do that directly from the kernel halt / reset methods. There is some code for that in linkstation.c, and I even enabled power-management ( is it needed?), but to no avail.

The other thing - the power button. Is it possible to catch it to,say, trigger a soft power-down? Is this what the event-daemon in the original distibution is doing?

Thanks
Guennadi


Top
   
 
 Post subject: kernel-loader script
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 4:26 am
Posts: 74
Hi again

Just wanted to share the script I am using to load a new kernel with loader.o. Put it under /etc/init.d and link to it from rcS.d/S00boot_new.sh, rc0.d/S00boot_new.sh, rc6.d/boot_new.sh. Important is that it is run first thing on startup, before any other process starts, so you can easily remount / read-only and thus save your data:-)

/etc/init.d/boot_new.sh:

#!/bin/sh

TRY_NEW=/etc/try_new_kernel
DIR=/boot

current=`uname -r | cut -b-3`

case "$1" in
start)
[ "$current" == "2.4" ] || { logger Not a 2.4 kernel: $current; exit 0; }

[ -e $TRY_NEW ] || { logger Not trying to boot the new kernel; exit 0; }

[ -e $DIR/loader.o -a -e $DIR/`cat $TRY_NEW` ] || \
{ logger Not all files found in $DIR; exit 1; }

mount -oremount,rw / || { logger Cannot remount read-writable; exit 1; }

mv $TRY_NEW ${TRY_NEW}.running || { echo Cannot secure next boot >> /root/boot.log; exit 1; }

mount -oremount,ro / || { echo Cannot remount readonly >> /root/boot.log; exit 1; }

insmod -f $DIR/loader.o kernel=$DIR/`cat ${TRY_NEW}.running` || echo insmod failed >> /root/boot.log
;;
stop)
[ "$current" == "2.6" ] && mv ${TRY_NEW}.running $TRY_NEW
;;
esac


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 9:34 pm
Posts: 45
Location: JAPAN
Hi.lyakh

Please change AVR00 to ttyS1 in these 4 files.
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 840 Mar 25 18:42 /etc/init.d/halt
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 226 Dec 26 2004 /etc/init.d/reboot
-rwxrwxrwx 1 root root 1021 Mar 4 23:22 /etc/init.d/kuroevtd
-rwxrwxrwx 1 root root 658 Apr 7 13:01 /etc/init.d/kuro_boot

AVR00 is copy of ttyS1.
but,In udev environment. AVR00 does not work.


Last edited by baulab on Fri May 05, 2006 8:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 7:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:24 pm
Posts: 287
Anybody know where I can get a copy of the 2.6.16rc3 patch? I've been needing to get that particular kernel running.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 1:31 am
Posts: 220
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v ... 16-rc3.bz2


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 211 posts ]  Go to page Previous 110 11 12 13 14 15 Next

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited